Atlas of Japanese Scarabaeoidea Vol.2 Phytophagous group I

by Kaoru SAKAI & Masayuki FUJIOKA,
published by Roppon-Ashi Entomological Books

Vol.1 Coprophagous group - original version Click here !
Vol.1 Coprophagous group - paperback version
Click here !
Vol.3 Phytophagous group II Click here !
※No paperback version is available on vol.2 and 3. Please buy original version.




Date of publication: Nov. 1st, 2007
Retail price: JPY18,095

Contents: Family SCARABAEIDAE,105sp., 43ssp.
A4 format, hard cover, 174pp. full color, text in Japanese with scientific name
Containing taxa: Click here !




<Containing taxa>

Superfamily SCARABAEOIDEA
Family SCARABAEIDAE

Subfamily GLAPHYRINAE
Genus Amphicoma Latreille, 1807
153. Amphicoma splendens (Yawata, 1942)
154. Amphicoma pectinata (Lewis, 1895)

Subfamily RUTELINAE
Tribe ADORETINI
Subtribe ADORETINA
Genus Adoretus Castelnau, 1840
155. Adoretus (Adoretus) falciungulatus Nomura, 1965
156. Adoretus (Lepadoretus) sinicus Burmeister, 1855
157. Adoretus (Lepadoretus) tenuimaculatus Waterhouse, 1875
158. Adoretus (Chaetadoretus) formosanus sakishimanus H. Kobayashi, 1982

Tribe RUTELINI
Subtribe PARASTASIINA
Genus Parastasia Westwood, 1842
159. Parastasia ferrieri ferrieri Nonfried, 1895
160. Parastasia oberthueri ishigakiana Nomura, 1964

Subtribe POPILLIINA
Genus Popillia Le Peletier et Serville, 1828
161. Popillia insularis Lewis, 1895
162. Popillia japonica Newman, 1841
163. Popillia lewisi Arrow, 1913

Subtribe ANOMALINA
Genus Proagopertha Reitter, [1904]
164. Proagopertha ohbayashii Nomura, 1965
165. Proagopertha pubicollis (Waterhouse, 1875)

Genus Phyllopertha Stephens, 1830
166. Phyllopertha diversa Waterhouse, 1875
167. Phyllopertha intermixta (Arrow, 1913)
168. Phyllopertha irregularis Waterhouse, 1875

Genus Exomala Reitter, [1904]
169. Exomala conspurcata (Harold, 1878)
170. Exomala ohdaiensis (Sawada, 1941)
171. Exomala okiwaensis (Ohaus, 1925)
172. Exomala orientalis (Waterhouse, 1875)

Genus Mimela Kirby, 1825
173. Mimela splendens (Gyllenhal, 1817)
174. Mimela confucius ishigakiensis (Sawada, 1950)
175. Mimela yonaguniensis Nomura, 1965
176. Mimela ignicauda sakishimana Nomura, 1973
177. Mimela flavilabris (Waterhouse, 1875)
178. Mimela takemurai Sawada, 1942
179. Mimela inouei Nomura, 1967
180. Mimela difficilis (Waterhouse, 1875)
181. Mimela holosericea japonica Machatschke, 1952

Genus Anomala Samouelle, 1819
182. Anomala esakii Sawada, 1950
183. Anomala japonica Arrow, 1913
184-1. Anomala albopilosa albopilosa (Hope, 1839)
184-2. Anomala albopilosa gracilis Schonfeldt, 1890
184-3. Anomala albopilosa yashiroi Sawada, 1950
184-4. Anomala albopilosa sakishimana Nomura, 1964
184-5. Anomala albopilosa yonaguniana Nomura, 1964
185. Anomala xanthopleura Arrow, 1913
186. Anomala chloroderma Arrow, 1913
187. Anomala cuprea (Hope, 1839)
188. Anomala limbifera yanoi Nomura, 1959
189. Anomala shirakii Nomura, 1959
190-1. Anomala edentula amamiana Nomura, 1962
190-2. Anomala edentula okinawana Nomura, 1965
190-3. Anomala edentula yaeyamana Nomura, 1965
191. Anomala miyakona Nomura, 1977
192. Anomala daimiana Harold, 1877
193. Anomala geniculata (Motschulsky, 1866)
194. Anomala lucens Ballion, 1871
195. Anomala osakana Sawada, 1942
196. Anomala multistriata (Motschulsky, 1861)
197. Anomala rufocuprea Motschulsky, 1860
198-1. Anomala triangularis triangularis Schonfeldt, 1890
198-2. Anomala triangularis kyusyuensis Nomura, 1964
199-1. Anomala cpustulata cpustulata Matsumura in Hirayama, 1940
199-2. Anomala cpustulata tokarana Nomura, 1961
200. Anomala schoenfeldti Ohaus, 1915
201. Anomala niijimae Ohaus, 1925
202. Anomala octiescostata Burmeister, 1844
203. Anomala costata (Hope, 1839)
204. Anomala testaceipes (Motschulsky, 1860)

Sabfamily DYNASTINAE
Tribe DYNASTINI
Genus Trypoxylus Minck, [1920]
205-1. Trypoxylus (Trypoxylus) dichotomus takarai (Kusui, 1976)
205-2. Trypoxylus (Trypoxylus) dichotomus septentrionalis Kono in Y. Kurosawa, 1985

Tribe ORYCTINI
Genus Oryctes Illiger, 1798
206. Oryctes (Rykanes) hisamatsui Nagai, 2002
207. Oryctes (Rykanes) rhinoceros (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tribe PHILEURINI
Genus Eophileurus Arrow, 1908
208-1. Eophileurus (Eophileurus) chinensis chinensis (Faldermann, 1835)
208-2. Eophileurus (Eophileurus) chinensis irregularis Prell, 1913
208-3. Eophileurus (Eophileurus) chinensis okinawanus Nomura, 1964

Tribe PENTODONTINI
Genus Alissonotum Arrow, 1908
209. Alissonotum impressicolle Arrow, 1908
210. Alissonotum pauper (Burmeister, 1847)

Subfamily EUCHIRINAE
Genus Cheirotonus Hope, 1841
211. Cheirotonus jambar Y. Kurosawa, 1984

Subfamily CETONIINAE
Tribe GOLIATHINI
Subtribe CORYPHOCERINA
Genus Pseudotorynorrhina Miksic, 1967
212. Pseudotorynorrhina japonica (Hope, 1841)

Genus Rhomborhina Hope, 1837
213. Rhomborhina (Rhomborhina) polita Waterhouse, 1875
214. Rhomborhina (Rhomborhina) hamai Nomura, 1964
215-1. Rhomborhina (Rhomborhina) unicolor unicolor Motschulsky, 1861
215-2. Rhomborhina (Rhomborhina) unicolor fukueana K. Sakai, 2000

Genus Cosmiomorpha Saunders, 1852
216-1. Cosmiomorpha (Microcosmiomorpha) similis miyakoana Nomura, 1964
216-2. Cosmiomorpha (Microcosmiomorpha) similis nigra Niijima et Kinoshita, 1927
216-3. Cosmiomorpha (Microcosmiomorpha) similis yonakuniana Nomura, 1964

Tribe DIPLOGNATHINI
Genus Anthracophora Burmeister, 1842
217. Anthracophora (Poecilophilides) rusticola Burmeister, 1842

Tribe CETONIINI
Subtribe CETONIINA
Genus Glycyphana Burmeister, 1842
218. Glycyphana (Glycyphana) fulvistemma Motschulsky, 1860
219. Glycyphana (Glycyphana) gracilis viridis Sawada, 1942

Genus Cetonia Fabricius, 1775
220. Cetonia (Eucetonia) pilifera (Motschulsky, 1860)
221-1. Cetonia (Eucetonia) roelofsi roelofsi Harold, 1880
221-2. Cetonia (Eucetonia) roelofsi iijimai K. Sakai, 1996
221-3. Cetonia (Eucetonia) roelofsi gotoana Nakane, 1964

Genus Gametis Burmeister, 1842
222. Gametis jucunda (Faldermann, 1835)
223-1. Gametis forticula forticula (Janson, 1881)
223-2. Gametis forticula miyakoana (Nomura, 1959)
223-3. Gametis forticula ishigakiana (Nomura, 1959)
223-4. Gametis forticula yonakuniana (Nomura, 1959)

Genus Protaetia Burmeister, 1842
224. Protaetia (Tomentoprotaetia) culta yaeyamana Nomura, 1965
225. Protaetia (Heteroprotaetia) fusca (Herbst, 1790)
226-1. Protaetia (Pseudocalopotosia) ishigakia ishigakia (Fairmaire, 1898)
226-2. Protaetia (Pseudocalopotosia) ishigakia miyakona Y. Kurosawa, 1959
226-3. Protaetia (Pseudocalopotosia) ishigakia okinawana Y. Kurosawa, 1959
226-4. Protaetia (Pseudocalopotosia) ishigakia kikaiana Nakane, 1960
226-5. Protaetia (Pseudocalopotosia) ishigakia yonakuniana Nomura, 1964
227-1. Protaetia (Liocola) brevitarsis brevitarsis (Lewis, 1879)
227-2. Protaetia (Liocola) brevitarsis seulensis (Kolbe, 1886)
228. Protaetia (Liocola) formosana nozatoi Y. Miyake, 1986
229. Protaetia (Liocola) cataphracta Arrow, 1913
230. Protaetia (Liocola) lugubris insperata (Lewis, 1879)
231. Protaetia (Liocola) miyakoensis (Niijima et Kinoshita, 1923)
232-1. Protaetia (Calopotosia) lewisi lewisi (Janson, 1888)
232-2. Protaetia (Calopotosia) lewisi leachi Y. Kurosawa, 1959
233-1. Protaetia (Calopotosia) orientalis sakaii H. Kobayashi, 1994
233-2. Protaetia (Calopotosia) orientalis tokarana Nomura, 1964
233-3. Protaetia (Calopotosia) orientalis submarmorea (Burmeister, 1842)
234. Protaetia (Potosia) famelica scheini Miksic, 1959
235-1. Protaetia (Pyropotosia) pryeri pryeri (Janson, 1888)
235-2. Protaetia (Pyropotosia) pryeri oschimana (Nonfried, 1895)
235-3. Protaetia (Pyropotosia) pryeri esakii Nakane, 1956
235-4. Protaetia (Pyropotosia) pryeri akusekiana Nomura, 1964
235-5. Protaetia (Pyropotosia) pryeri tsutsuii Nakane, 1956
235-6. Protaetia (Pyropotosia) pryeri nitidicosta Yawata, 1941
236-1. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata exasperata (Fairmaire, 1898)
236-2. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata nomurai K. Sakai, 1998
236-3. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata uenoi Nomura, 1960
236-4. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata satoi Nakane, 1956
236-5. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata iheyana K. Sakai, 1989
236-6. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata akitai Masumoto et K. Sakai, 1988
236-7. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata nakana Nakane, 1956
236-8. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata suwanoseana Nomura, 1964
236-9. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) exasperata erabuana Nomura, 1964
237. Protaetia (Niponoprotaetia) lenzi (Harold, [1878])

Tribe CREMASTOCHEILINI
Subtribe CREMASTOCHEILINA
Genus Clinterocera Motschulsky, 1857
238. Clinterocera ishikawai (Y. Kurosawa, 1973)

Subtribe COENOCHILINA
Genus Coenochilus Schaum, 1841
239. Coenochilus striatus Westwood, 1874

Subfamily TRICHIINAE
Tribe OSMODERMINI
Genus Osmoderma Le Peletier et Serville, 1828
240. Osmoderma opicum Lewis, 1887

Tribe TRICHIINI
Genus Aleurostictus Kirby, 1827
241. Aleurostictus subopacus (Motschulsky, 1860)

Genus Trichius Fabricius, 1787
242. Trichius japonicus Janson, 1885

Genus Epitrichius Tagawa, 1941
243. Epitrichius lagopus (Fairmaire, 1897)

Genus Lasiotrichius Reitter, [1899]
244-1. Lasiotrichius succinctus succinctus (Pallas, 1781)
244-2. Lasiotrichius succinctus tokushimus Krajcik, 2007

Genus Paratrichius Janson, 1881
245. Paratrichius doenitzi (Harold, 1879)
246. Paratrichius itoi Tagawa in Y. Miyake, 1990
247. Paratrichius geibiensis Y. Miyake, 1997
248. Paratrichius kyushuensis Y. Miyake, 1990
249-1. Paratrichius duplicatus duplicatus Lewis, 1895
249-2. Paratrichius duplicatus okinawanus Nomura, 1959
250. Paratrichius septemdecimguttatus (Snellen van Vollenhoven, 1864)

Subfamily VALGINAE
Tribe VALGINI
Genus Neovalgus Y. Miyake, 1985
251. Neovalgus fumosus (Lewis, 1887)
252. Neovalgus laetus (Arrow, 1913)

Genus Yanovalgus Nomura, 1952
253. Yanovalgus planiusculus Nomura, 1952

Genus Nipponovalgus Sawada, 1941
254-1. Nipponovalgus angusticollis angusticollis (Waterhouse, 1875)
254-2. Nipponovalgus angusticollis maedai Nakane, 1956
255. Nipponovalgus yonakuniensis Sawada, 1941

Genus Dasyvalgus Kolbe, 1904
256. Dasyvalgus tuberculatus (Lewis, 1887)